Privacy policy

General

With this policy, Pretec AS (also referred to as “the company”, “we” or “us”) wishes to show how we ensure that your personal data is processed in compliance with applicable laws and the rules described in this policy so that you can always feel secure when you provide us with your information.

This privacy policy describes:

  1. What personal data we collect from you
  2. How we use this information, and why
  3. With whom we share this information, and why
  4. Storage of personal data
  5. Your rights and how you can contact us if you have any further questions on the processing of your personal data
  6. How we may amend this policy.

Pretec AS, co. reg. no. 980 429 245, Postboks 102, NO-1740 Borgenhaugen, email: post@pretec.no is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

1. Personal data that we collect from you

1.1 When you order goods from us:

  • Name and associated corporate registration number
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any other information required in order to verify and fulfil the order.

1.2 When you consult us:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any other information required in order to process your enquiry.

1.3 When you visit our website

  • IP address
  • Your browser behaviour on the website, e.g. which pages you visit and how long you spend on each page, using cookies*.

1.4 When you use our calculation software

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

* More information on cookies can be found by clicking here (this will take you to the Norwegian Communications Authority (Nkom) website).

2. Use of your personal data

The stated personal data is used for various purposes. Primarily, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

2.1 When you order goods from us:

  • To fulfil our obligations linked with the agreement with you as our customer, including implementation of order registration, billing and associated follow-up.
  • To facilitate general customer processing and service, such as answering questions and correcting incorrect information
  • To provide information and marketing by post, email, text messaging and telephone on the goods and services provided by the company and selected partners.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

2.2 When you consult us:

  • To facilitate general customer processing and service, such as answering questions and correcting incorrect information
  • To provide information and marketing by post, email, text messaging and telephone on the goods and services provided by the company and selected partners.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

2.3 When you visit our website:

  • To administer, analyse and improve the website, and for use for market and product analyses.

2.4 When you use our calculation software

  • To administer, analyse and improve the software.
  • To provide information and marketing by post, email, text messaging and telephone on the goods and services provided by the company and selected partners.

3. Personal data that we share with others

Your personal data will never be sold to third parties. If we do share your personal data with others, it will be for the following purposes:

3.1 When required by law in order to safeguard the company’s legal interests, or in order to detect, prevent or impede fraud or other technical and security-related problems.

3.2 Other companies in the group, where necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation, and to fulfil an agreement between the company and yourself.

3.3 Selected partners, where necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation, and to fulfil an agreement between the company and yourself.

4. Storage of your personal data – storage period, legal basis and protection of your data

Your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary for the purposes for which the data has been collected and described in this policy. We reserve the right to deviate from the storage period specified in this policy if so required by law or in order to safeguard the company’s legal interests (e.g. in the event of a legal dispute).

 

Purpose Legal basis Which personal data  Storage period
Administration of orders, delivery and billing of goods. Agreement obligation (GDPR article 6 no. 1 letter B)

……………………….

Legal obligation (GDRP article 6 no. 1 letter C)

  • Name and associated corporate registration number…………………  
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any other information required in order to process your enquiry
 

10 years

In order to respond to enquiries received. Legitimate interest (GDRP article 6 no. 1 letter F)
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any other information required in order to process your enquiry
 

6 months

In order to market the company’s, our partners’ or the group’s goods and services by post, email, text messaging/picture messaging and telephone.…………….. Legitimate interest (GDRP article 6 no. 1 letter F)

Consent (GDRP article 6 no. 1 letter A)

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

One year after your latest activity with the company.

Example: purchase or use of the calculation software.

………………………..

In order to maintain and administer bookkeeping within the company. Legal obligation (GDRP article 6 no. 1 letter C)
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

10 years after the end of the calendar year.

You should always feel safe in the knowledge that your personal data is secured by us to prevent access, alteration and censorship without authorisation. All personal data is stored on a server protected by a firewall and supplied by our IT provider.

5. Your rights

We will correct, delete or supplement information that is incorrect, incomplete or misleading as requested by you or at our own initiative.

As regards the personal data we have stored about you, you are entitled to:

5.1 Request a copy of your personal data from our systems. As part of this, you are also entitled to demand that this data be submitted to you in a general machine-readable format that can be transferred to another personal data controller.

5.2 Request correction of information that is incorrect or inaccurate, or request deletion of your personal data (even if this may mean that we are unable to deal with enquiries or orders from you)

5.3 Restrict the processing of your personal data to a few defined purposes.

5.4 You may withdraw your consent at any time in instances in which you have previously given consent to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

5.5 Submit objections to our processing of personal data due to a legitimate interest (GDRP article 6 no. 1 letter F)

All enquiries relating to the above sections (5.1 to 5.5) are to be submitted in writing to post@pretec.no or Pretec AS, Postboks 102, NO-1740 Borgenhaugen.

In addition to the stated rights, you are also free to submit complaints on how we process personal data. Please report any complaints to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority – Postboks 458 Sentrum, NO-0105 Oslo. Please see the Norwegian Data Protection Authority website at www.datatilsynet.no for more information on how to submit a complaint.

6. Amendment of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy at any time in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations. The currently applicable version of our privacy policy is available on our website. If the privacy policy is amended, we will notify users of the amendments and when they will come into force.

Pretec AS
NO 980 429 245 MVA
Phone: (+47) 69 10 24 60
E-mail: post@pretec.no

Office/warehouse

Kampenesmosen 3
N-1739 Borgenhaugen

Postal adress

Postboks 102
N-1740 Borgenhaugen